Green-eared Barbet

Megalaima faiostricta

Taxonomy

Order: Piciformes

Family: Megalaimidae

Genus: Megalaima

Species: Megalaima faiostricta (Temminck, 1831)

Vietnamese: Thầy chùa đầu xám

Thais: นกโพระดกหูเขียว

Other name: Psilopogon faiostrictus

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Cat Tien Tan Phu Phong Nha - Ke Bang Bach Ma Cuc Phuong Ba Vi Sa Pa - Fansipan Mt Yok Don

Sounds